Do you need to obtain consent to email or fax a patient's physician?

No, at least in the US. According to HIPAA: "The HIPAA Privacy Rule permits a health care provider to disclose protected health information about an individual, without the individual's authorization, to another health care provider for that provider's treatment of the individual. See 45 CFR 164.506 and the definition of "treatment" at 45 CFR 164.501."

In spite of this rule, most providers choose to add an acknowledgment to their intake consent/ release form stating:
 
"In order to ensure that all of my healthcare providers function as a team, I hereby give my consent to the providers and clinical staff of <clinic> to communicate with and relay any information about my condition to my other healthcare providers."

* This information is not intended to be a substitute for legal advice. ChiroUp always recommends that you consult with your healthcare attorney to define specific legal requirements for your jurisdiction before making any changes to your existing policy.

Was this article helpful?